Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

  1. Healthcare Multimedia Infomatics Pvt Ltd ("Company", "we" or "us") is the owner of www.Medifixit.com  or www.Medifixit.info or www.Medifixit.org or www.Medifixit.net the "Site" or "Sites"). ("Websites" and each, individually a "Website"). Medifixit is committed to your privacy. This online privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") discloses Medifixit's practices for the Websites and services ("Services") including the type of information being collected, method of such information collection, use of such information and sharing of such information with third parties. Medifixit can be contacted by mail 502/28 Model Town, Rohtak, Haryana, India - 124001 by phone at +91 8010 846 846 or by e-mail at privacy.medifixit@healthcaremultimediainfomatics.com for any privacy related concerns.

  2. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "personal information" shall mean and include information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available to Medifixit, is capable of identifying such person.

  3. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: 

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”); and

  3. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

  1. This Privacy Policy states the following:

  1. What personal information is collected from you through the Website, including sensitive personal data or information;

  2. Why the information is collected and how is it used;

  3. How the information collected and with whom it may be shared and disclosed;

  4. How Medifixit protects your information; and

  5. How you can seek to correct any inaccuracies in the information.

  1. This section applies to all Users, and accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Medifixit immediately

Collection of personal information

  1. Some of the Services require us to know who you are so that we can best meet your needs. When you access the Services, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you or could be used to personally identify you. Without prejudice to the generality of the above, information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:

  1. contact data (such as your email address and phone number);

  2. demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);

  3. data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments made by or with you through the use of Services;

  4. insurance data (such as your insurance carrier and insurance plan); and

  5. Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters.

  1. The information collected from you by Medifixit may constitute ‘personal information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules. Personal information is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

  2. The SPI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

  1. passwords;

  2. financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;

  3. physical, physiological and mental health condition;

  4. sexual orientation;

  5. medical records and history;

  6. biometric information;

  7. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;

  8. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and

  9. Call data records.

  1. Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as personal information or sensitive personal data or information.

  2. All the information provided to Medifixit by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. You understand that Medifixit may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules,

  1. for the purpose of providing you the Services,

  2. for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes in an aggregated or non- personally identifiable form,

  3. for transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to authorities and affiliates.

  1. Medifixit also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the End-User for the following purposes:

  1. Publishing such information on the Website.

  2. Contacting End-Users for offering new products or services.

  3. Contacting End-Users for taking product and Service feedback.

  4. Analysing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.

  5. Analysing such information for research and development of new technologies

  6. Analysing anonymised information for healthcare services.

  1. You hereby consent to such use of such information by Medifixit.

  2. Collection of information which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such collection as required under applicable law. Our Services may be unavailable to you in the event such consent through an email is not given.

  3. Medifixit does not control or endorse the content, messages or information found in any Services and, therefore, Medifixit specifically disclaims any liability with regard to the Services and any actions resulting from your participation in any Services, and you agree that you waive any claims against Medifixit relating to same, and to the extent such waiver may be ineffective, you agree to release any claims against Medifixit relating to same.

  4. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through privacy.medifixit@healthcaremultimediainfomatics.com. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or Medifixit has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, Medifixit may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you.

  5. Medifixit will communicate with the End-Users through email, phone and notices posted on the Website or through other means available through the service, including text and other forms of messaging. The End-Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their "Account" at www.Medifixit.com and changing the account settings.

  6. At times, Medifixit conducts a User survey to collect information about End- Users' preferences. These surveys are optional and if End-Users choose to respond, their responses will be kept anonymous. Similarly, Medifixit may offer contests to qualifying End-Users in which we ask for contact and demographic information such as name, email address and mailing address. The demographic information that Medifixit collects in the registration process and through surveys is used to help Medifixit improve its Services to meet the needs and preferences of End-Users. This may include targeting advertising to End-Users about our Services.

  7. Medifixit may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received and made for making appointments or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development and for better listing of Healthcare Service Providers.

  8. You may choose to unsubscribe from promotional communications that you receive from Medifixit by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided at the end of every such promotional communication.

  9. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us through support.medifixit@healthcaremultimediainfomatics.com. We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymised data will be solely for analytic purposes.

  10. If you wish to opt-out of receiving non-essential communications such as promotional and marketing-related information regarding the Services, please send us an email at support.medifixit@healthcaremultimediainfomatics.com

  11. Medifixit may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card or cheque for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable. Medifixit will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology. However, Medifixit provides you an option not to save your payment details. User is advised, however, that internet technology is not full proof safe and User should exercise discretion on using the same.

  12. Due to the communications standards on the Internet, when a User or the End-User or anyone who visits the Website, Medifixit automatically receives the URL of the site from which anyone visits. Medifixit also receives the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This information is used to analyse overall trends to help Medifixit improve its Service. The linkage between User’s IP address and User’s personally identifiable information is not shared with third parties. Notwithstanding the above, Medifixit may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) in anonymized form (i.e., non-personally identifiable) with the authorities.

  13. The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Medifixit and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to its Users, Medifixit may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on the User’s browser. The cookies however, do not store any personal information of the User

  14. A User may have limited access to the Website and make appointments with the doctors without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can make appointments with the doctors by providing their name and phone number. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User must first create an account on our Website. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is personal information allowing others, including Medifixit, to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User and valid financial account information. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from Medifixit, is optional. Medifixit may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help Medifixit to customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User. However, Medifixit assumes your consent in relation to various matters, once you complete the registration process

  15. This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by Medifixit. Medifixit does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which Medifixit is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, Medifixit does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Medifixit guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Medifixit of the website, the website's provider, or the information on the website. If you decide to visit a third party website linked to the Website, you do this entirely at your own risk. Medifixit encourages the User to read the privacy policies of that website.

  16. The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not authorized Medifixit representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of Medifixit, and they are not authorized to bind Medifixit to any contract. Medifixit hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner.

  17. Medifixit does not collect information about the visitors of the Website from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations, save and except for the purposes of registration of the Users (the collection, storage and disclosure of which each End User must agree to under the terms of use in order for Medifixit to effectively render the Services).

  18. Medifixit maintains a strict "No-Spam" policy, which means that Medifixit does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.

  19. Medifixit has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Medifixit shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

  20. Medifixit implements reasonable security practices and procedures and has a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Medifixit’s business. The reasonable security practices and procedures implemented by Medifixit include but are not limited to: encrypting data when it is on the move using industry standard practices, keeping all the data within private cloud, regularly changing production keys and password, secure and very limited access to all production servers, performing regular security updates on our servers and more.

  21. All Medifixit and associated company employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every End-Users’ sensitive personal data and information.

  22. Medifixit takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this privacy Policy, will only disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Medifixit, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

Profile of Health Care Providers.

  1. Pursuant to registration as a health care provider on the Website, you may provide additional information in your personal profile describing your credentials, professional experiences, academic background, biography and the like. Your profile shall be available for viewing by other users of Medifixit and will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. Providing additional information in your profile beyond what is required at registration is entirely optional and can be altered or removed by you at any time.

  2. Medifixit automatically enables the listing of Healthcare Service Providers’ information on its Website using its software. The Healthcare Service Provider information listed on Website is displayed when Users search for Healthcare Service Providers on the Website, and the Healthcare Service Provider information listed on Website is used by Users to request for appointments/services. Any personally identifiable information of the Healthcare Service Providers listed on the Website is not generated by Medifixit and is provided to Medifixit by Healthcare Service Providers who wish to enlist themselves on the Website, or is collected by Medifixit from the public domain. Medifixit displays such information on its Website on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information. Medifixit will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this information.

  3. Medifixit also displays information for Healthcare Service Providers who have not signed up or registered for the Services. Such Healthcare Service Providers may be verified by Medifixit, and Medifixit makes every effort to capture accurate information for such Healthcare Service Providers. However, Medifixit does not undertake any liability for any incorrect or incomplete information appearing on the Website for such Healthcare Service Providers.

IP Addresses.

  1. Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer's Internet Protocol or IP address. When you browse the Websites, our web servers automatically recognize your domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed the Websites.


 

Third Party Email Addresses.

  1. For the purposes of inviting and introducing third parties to Medifixit, You will be given the option to import or otherwise provide email addresses of third parties to Medifixit. On so doing, Medifixit will not store your affiliated username and corresponding password

Privacy of Minors

  1. Medifixit strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Please note that although the Websites are not intended for use by minors, Medifixit respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the Internet.

Opt Out Procedures

  1. Upon initial communication from Medifixit, you may opt-out of receiving further communication from Medifixit. To be completely removed from the Medifixit mailing list, you may contact support.medifixit@healthcaremultimediainfomatics.com. If you are using an e-mail forwarding service or other similar service please make sure to include the correct e-mail address or addresses.

How the information collected is used

 

Use of Personal Health Information.

  1. Medifixit does not collect personal health information about individuals, except when individuals consent to share such personal health information on the Websites to doctors and health care providers. You understand that you may have the option of uploading your health / medical information on the Website in order to enable your doctor or health care provider access your previous medical history. While Medifixit takes utmost care with respect to the security of the information you decide to upload, you understand that any information that you disclose on the Website is at your own risk.

  2. By uploading / sharing / disclosing your medical information on the Website, you hereby give your consent to Medifixit to store such health / medical information on servers used by Medifixit for providing this service. Medifixit will retain such medical / health information you upload on the Website for as long as it is needed to fulfil the service you seek to avail on the Website.

  3. If you delete your account, Medifixit will delete such medical / health information. But please note:

  1. there might be some latency in deleting this information from the servers and back-up storage;

  2. We may retain this information if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

Sale of Assets, Merger, Acquisition, Bankruptcy.

  1. Information collected from you may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving Medifixit, but only after consent.

Cookies

  1. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on the Websites. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on your browser, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on the Websites.

  2. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you reject the cookies on the websites, you may still be able to use the Websites, but it shall be limited to certain minimal functionality. The only drawback to this is that you may be limited only to some areas of the Websites or limited to certain functions of the Website.

  3. Medifixit and our business partners may use cookies to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that you see on the Websites. Please note that we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Log Files

  1. Medifixit may use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the Site, track your movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

How information may be Shared and Disclosed

  1. Medifixit does not collect or maintain information that would link submissions with a specific patient or individual. As per the understanding of the applicable laws, they allow for the use of de-identified health information so long as identifiers have been removed and a key is not disclosed that would allow the information to be re-identified.

Legal Requests

  1. Medifixit takes your right to privacy very seriously and has taken measures to safeguard and respect your personal information. Medifixit will only disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rules, regulations, law enforcement, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements.

Sharing.

  1. Medifixit may share aggregated demographic information with Medifixit's partners only with your consent. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. Medifixit shall not be liable for the transfer of any personal information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the delineation or corruption of storage media, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond Medifixit's control.

Consulting.

  1. Medifixit may partner with third parties to provide specific services. When you sign up for these third party services, Medifixit will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. According to Medifixit's contractual arrangements with parties, these parties are not allowed to use personal information except for the explicit purpose of providing these services.

Medifixit Forums

  1. When you participate in a forum on the Websites including, but not limited to posts, poll votes, and post comments, your name and IP address may be recorded for purposes of maintaining your own account within the Forums, and preventing abuses of the forums. This information is not used to personally identify you outside the Medifixit forum.

  2. In order to spread the information in the Websites' forums to a wider audience, Medifixit may, collect some of your postings and group them together to use in a specific publication, print, electronic mailing or other public dissemination. At no point however will your name or IP address be revealed in any publication. In addition, when your postings are used in this fashion, they may be edited to fit with the general content of the publication being prepared.

  3. It is important to remember that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information in a forum, through e-mail or elsewhere, that information can be collected and used by others. If your personal information is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information.

  4. You may participate in any forums offered through the Websites, but you agree not to post any material the content of which

  1. is defamatory, libellous, obscene, indecent, abusive, threatening to others, or in violation of any law;

  2. Infringes the copyright, trademark right, or other intellectual property right of any third party.

  1. You will be solely responsible for all content that you post on any forum available on the Websites. You agree to indemnify Medifixit and its officers and employees from and against all liabilities, judgments, damages, and costs (including attorney's fees) incurred by any of them which arise out of or are related to the content that you post. Forums are intended only for the personal use of Medifixit users, and may not be used for commercial purposes or for organized political activity.

Spam

  1. Medifixit maintains a strict "No-Spam" policy, which means that Medifixit does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without your consent.

How we Protect your Information

Confidentiality and Security.

  1. Your Personal Information is maintained by Medifixit in electronic form on its equipment, and on the equipment of its employees. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. Medifixit implements reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Medifixit’s business, to protect your personal information both online and off-line.

  2. No administrator at Medifixit will have knowledge of your password, which will be encrypted as per standard industry norms. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone. Be sure to log off from the Website when finished.

  3. Medifixit does not undertake any liability for any un-authorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Medifixit by sending an email to support.medifixit@healthcaremultimediainfomatics.com You shall be liable to indemnify Medifixit due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.

  4. Medifixit makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds all such employees to strict confidentiality obligations.

  5. Part of the functionality of Medifixit is assisting the doctors to maintain and organise such information. Medifixit may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities, or to doctors who request access to such information.

  6. Part of the functionality of the Medifixit is assisting the patients to access information relating to them. Medifixit may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the relevant patients, or to their doctors.

  7. Notwithstanding the above, Medifixit is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties.

  8. Medifixit shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Medifixit including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.

Third Party Site Links

  1. The Website may contain links to other third party sites. The third party sites are not necessarily under the control of Medifixit. Please note that Medifixit is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party sites. Medifixit encourages you to be aware when you leave the Websites and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party site that collects personal information.

  2. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Websites, you do this entirely at your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Websites is the responsibility of the linking party, and Medifixit shall not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Websites.

Correction/Updating Personal Information.

  1. If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire to use the Websites, you can update your profile on the profile pages of the Websites. Medifixit will endeavour to correct, update or remove your personal data provided to Medifixit.

Notification of Changes.

  1. We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice to you. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or in the Privacy Policy, we will display a notice on the Websites or send you an email, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Websites. If you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Websites, you may contact us to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Medifixit has about you and your account. Using the services on the Websites or accessing the Websites after a notice of change has been sent to you or published on our Websites shall constitute your consent to the changed terms.

Site and Service Updates

  1. As necessary, Medifixit may send you Website and service announcement updates. You will not be able to unsubscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the Websites. Medifixit communicates via e-mail to provide requested services and to resolve issues relating to your account.

Casual visitors note:

  1. No sensitive personal data or information is automatically collected by Medifixit from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the site.

  2. Nevertheless, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this website immediately.

  3. If you, as a casual visitor, have inadvertently browsed any other page of this Website prior to reading the privacy statements set out herein, and you do not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Medifixit. All visitors, however, encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion, as Medifixit cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of the equipment of all the visitors of the Website.

  4. You are not a casual visitor if you have willingly submitted any personal data or information to Medifixit through any means, including email, post or through the registration process on the Website. All such visitors will be deemed to be, and will be treated as, Users for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, and in which case, all the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to such persons

Consent to this Policy

  1. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use